Mar 04, 2024  
2023 - 2025 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2023 - 2025 Undergraduate Catalog

University Administration



The University of North Carolina Administration

Board of Governors

Randall C. Ramsey, Chairman
Wendy Floyd Murphy, Vice Chairman
Pearl Burris-Floyd, Secretary

Members

Dr. Lee Barnes
Kellie Hunt Blue
Kirk J. Bradley
Harry Brown
C. Philip Byers
Jimmy D. Clark
Carolyn Coward
Gene Davis
Joel Ford
John Fraley
Estefany Gordillo-Rivas
Reginald Ronald Holley
Mark Holton
Terry Hutchens
J. Alex Mitchell
Sonja Phillips Nichols
Art Pope
Lee H. Roberts
Temple Sloan
Woody White
Michael Williford

UNC Officers

Peter Hans, President
Norma Houston, Chief of Staff
Michael Vollmer, Chief Operating Officer
Kimberly van Noort, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Chief Academic Officer
Jennifer Haygood, Senior Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Andrew P. Kelly, Senior Vice President for Strategy and Policy
Andrew Tripp, Senior Vice President for Legal Affairs & General Counsel
Bart Goodson, Senior Vice President of Government Relations
Thomas Walker Senior Advisor for Economic Development and Military Affairs
Darryl Bass, Vice President for Human Resources
Andrea Poole, Executive Director, North Carolina State Education Assistance Authority

Elizabeth City State University Administration

Board of Trustees

Stephanie D. B. Johnson, Chair
Tiffany Jones, Vice Chair
Chris Evans, Secretary
Phyllis N. Bosomworth
James R. Copland, IV
Stephen Friedrich
Kathryn Roebuck Holding
Patricia B. Norman
Johnny Tillettt
Paul Tine
Justin L. Waddell
James Gailliard
Jay’quahan Blackledge 

Trustees Emeriti

Trustees Emeriti Year Conferred
Betty Barr-Randolph 2003
Isaac Andeaux Battle* ‘53 1997
John Calvin Bias* ‘26 1986
Earl T. Brown 2005
Levin Butler Culpepper* Chairman, 1986
J. Wilbert Forbes 1986
Leroy Benjamin Frasier* Chairman, 1986
Stanley Green, Jr. Chairman, 1999
Jacob Andy Hartsfield 2017
Norma James 2016
Joseph Jenkins 2017
Clifford Bell Jones, Sr.* Vice Chairman, 1986
Frederick Pendleton Markham III 1986
Norman Mebane 2003
Betty Sugg Meggs* Secretary, 2003
Harold Mitchell 2003
John Stuart Morrison, Esq. Vice Chairman, 1996
Charles W. Penny Chairman, 2003
Edna Gray Randolph ‘45* Secretary, 1996
Abdul Rasheed 2016
William Douglas Rich 1993
Willie Daniel Riddick ‘71 Vice Chairman, 1989
James Samuel Roebuck 1986
Frank H. Skidmore 2005
Virginia Tillett 2017
Kermit Earle White* Chairman, 1976
Elmer Vanray Wilkins* Chairman, 1996
Andrew Healon Williams* 1997
Frederick Healon Williams 2007
Calvin Worsley 2001
Frederick L. Yates 2007

*Deceased

Presidents & Chancellors

Peter Wedderick Moore, AM, LLD, 1891-1928
(President Emeritus, 1928-1934)

John Henry Bias, AB, LLD, 1928-1939
Harold Leonard Trigg, Ed.D., 1939-1945
Sidney David Williams, AM, DPed, 1946-1958
(President Emeritus, 1969-1974)

Walter Nathaniel Ridley, Ed.D., 1958-1968
(President Emeritus, 1988-1996)

Marion Dennis Thorpe, Ph.D., LLD, 1968-1983
Jimmy Raymond Jenkins, ‘65, Ph.D., 1983-1995
(Chancellor Emeritus, 1995 -)

Mickey Lynn Burnim, Ph.D., 1995-2006
Willie James Gilchrist, ‘73, Ed.D., 2006-2013
Charles L. Becton, JD, LLM, 2013-2014
(Interim Chancellor)

Stacey Franklin Jones, Ph.D., 2014- 2015
Thomas E. H. Conway, 2016-2018
Karrie G. Dixon, 2018-
(Chancellor)

ECSU Officers

Karrie G. Dixon, Chancellor

BS, North Carolina State University
MS, UNC-Greensboro
Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Alyn Goodson, Vice Chancellor, Chief of Staff & General Counsel

BS, North Carolina State University
JD, North Carolina Central University
Master of Laws, Georgetown University

Farrah Ward, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

BS, NC A&T State University
MS, Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Robert Thibeault, Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance

BS, Accounting, Rhode Island College
MBA, University of Rhode Island

Gary Brown, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs & University Advancement

BA, North Carolina Central University
MED, North Carolina State University
MDIV, Shaw University

Kevin Wade, Associate Vice Chancellor for Student, Alumni and Constituent Engagement

BA, Elizabeth State University
MPA, Troy University
MS, Troy University
Ed.D., Morgan State State University

Jamar Jones, Chief Information Officer

BS, Saint Augustine’s University
MBA, University of North Carolina Wilmington
National Certified Government Chief Information Officer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

James Dubose, Director of Athletics

BS, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
MS, Southern New Hampshire 

Sharnita Wilson-Parker, Chief Audit Officer

BS, Elizabeth City State University
MPA, Norfolk State University

Shamica Long-Lane, Assistant Vice Chancellor & Chief Human Resource Officer

           BA, UNC Greensboro
           MSA, Western Carolina University
           Ed.D., Fayetteville State University 

William Lewin, Assistant Vice Chancellor and Deputy Chief of Staff

           BS, US Coast Guard Academy
           M.Eng., Old Dominion University  

Dennis Leary, Director of Facilities 

Gloria Payne, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

BS, Saint Augustine’s College
Ph.D., Atlanta University

Latasha Wade, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Student Success
                B.A., B.S., University of Maryland, College Park
                Pharm.D., University of Maryland, Baltimore

Fred Okanda, Director of Institutional Research, Effectiveness & Planning

BS, Moi University, Eldoret, Kenya
MS, University of Cincinnati
Ph.D., Oklahoma State University

Annemarie Delgado, Director of Sponsored Programs

BA, Framingham State University
MPA, MA, Old Dominion University
Certified Research Administrator (CRA) - Research Administrators Certification Council
Certified Pre-Award Administrator (CPRA) - Research Administrators Certification Council

Joy Smith, Dean, School of Education and Business

AB, Dartmouth College
JD, Northwestern University
MBA, DePaul University
Ph.D., New York University

Sharon Raynor, Dean, School of Humanities and Social Sciences

B.A., M.A., East Carolina University
Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Kuldeep Rawat, Dean, School of Science, Aviation, Health and Technology

B.S., Bombay University (India)
MS, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ph.D., University of Louisiana at Lafayette
LATA Certified Aviation Management Professional (AvMP)

Shelia Williams, Chair, Helen M. Caldwell Department of Education

BA, Elizabeth City State University
MEd, East Carolina University
Ed.D. Argosy University, Sarasota

Debjani Kanjilal, Chair, Department of Business, Accounting and Sport Management

Ph.D., University of Memphis
M.A., University of Memphis
M.Sc., University of Calcutta

Akbar Eslami, Chair, Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering Technology

 M.S., Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Chyna Crawford, Chair, Department of Social Sciences

M.A., Forensic Psychology-Marymount University
Ph.D., Prairie View A & M University

Anthony Emekalam, Chair, Department of Health and Human Services

N.D., H.N.D., Imo-State College of Agriculture (Nigeria)
P.G.D., University of Nigeria
Pharm.D., Howard University

Kevin Kupietz, Chair, Department of Aviation and Emergency Management

B.S., Bucharest National University of Arts 
M.S., East Carolina University 
Ph.D., Capella University 

Jeffrey Whelan, Chair, Department of Music & Visual Arts

M.A., Regent University 
M.F.A., East Carolina University 

LTC Julie C. Kendrick, Chair, Department of Military Science

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Oklahoma M.S., Florida Institute

Juanita Midgette-Spence, Director of Library Services

BS, Elizabeth City State University
MS, North Carolina Central University
Ed.D., Argosy University

Walter Swan, Chair, Faculty Senate

B.M., Alcorn State University 
M.M., Mississippi College 
D.M.A., University of Southern Mississippi 

Matthew Byrne, Director of SBTDC (Small Business & Technology Development Center)

  BBA, The University of Florida

Sabrina Kellogg, Director of Housing and Residence

BS, North Carolina Central University
MEd, North Carolina Central University

Gloria Brown, Director of Student Health Services

MSN, Ed, Walden University

Gina Knight, University Controller

BS, Elizabeth City State University
MBA, Walden University

Sherron White, Director of Auxiliary Services

BS, Elizabeth City State University
MS, Strayer University

Jason Sugg, Interim Chief of Public Safety

              BA, The University of Oklahoma
              BA, East Carolina University
              MPA, The Pennsylvania State University

Academic Department Chairs

Business, Accounting and Sports Management Williams Hall - Room 120
Phone: (252) 335-3485
Education Willie and Jacqueline Gilchrist Education and Psychology Complex - Room 130
Phone: (252) 335-3297
University Studies HL Trigg - 107A
Phone: (252) 335-3327
English and Digital Media Johnson Hall - Room 134
Phone: (252) 335-3713
Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering Technology Lane Hall - Room 132
Phone: (252) 335-3858
Military Science Lester Hall - Room 118
Phone: (252) 335-3459
Natural Sciences Jenkins Science Center - Room 302
Phone: (252) 335-3595
Social Sciences Willie and Jacqueline Gilchrist Education and Psychology Complex - Room 347
Phone: (252) 335-3974
Aviation and Emergency Management Stem Complex - Room 219
Phone: (252) 335-3846
Music and Visual Arts Fine Arts Center - Room 226
Phone: (252) 335-3778
Health and Human Services Stem Complex - Room 321
Phone: (252) 335-2449

Program Coordinators & Directors

Annemarie Delgado, Director of Sponsored Programs

MPA, MA, Old Dominion University
Certified Research Administrator (CRA) - Research Administrators Certification Council

Andre Stevenson, Director of Honors and International Programs

M.S.W., M.P.H., Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Antonio Rook, Director of MSEN (Mathematics & Science Education Network)

BS, Elizabeth City State University
MS, North Carolina A&T University

Tarsha Rogers, Director of Continuing Education

MA, East Carolina University
Ph.D. Regent University

Elaine Spellman, Director, University Laboratory School

M.S., Hunter College Ed.D., Walden University

Juanita Midgette-Spence, Director, Library Services

BS, Elizabeth City State University;
MS, North Carolina Central University;
Ph.D., Argosy University-Sarasota Campus

Timothy Goodale, Marc Basnight Endowed Distinguished Scholar, Associate Professor of Education

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Julian D. Allagan, Director of Graduate Education, Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Math

M.S., Ph.D., Auburn University

Hirendranath Banerjee, Coordinator of Graduate Program in Biology

M.S., Long Island University Ph.D., Howard University

Robin Mangham, Program Coordinator, Aviation Science

MAS, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Chandra Asthana, Program Coordinator, Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)

ME, Ph.D., Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Kevin Kupietz, Program Coordinator, Emergency Management

M.S., East Carolina University Ph.D., Capella University

Apelete (Julian) Allagan, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Mathematics

M.S., Ph.D., Auburn University

Krishana Kularni, Program Coordinator, Computer Science

M.S., University of AL M.A., Ph.D., Karnatak University

Akbar Eslami, Program Coordinator, Engineering Technology

M.S., Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Xiaoli Yuan, Program Coordinator, Accounting

MBA, Xiamen University
M.S., University of Illinois
Ph.D., Florida International University

Debjani Kanjilal, Program Coordinator, Business Administration

Ph.D., University of Memphis
M.A., University of Memphis
M.Sc., University of Calcutta

Jason Hughes, Program Coordinator, Sport Management

Ph.D., Middle Tennessee State

Karra Shimabukuro, Program Coordinator, English

M.A., Bread Load School of English
M.S., Ed. CUNY -College of Staten Island
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Walter Iriarte, Program Coordinator, Digital Media Arts

M.A., Marshall University
Ph.D., Clemson University

Douglas Jackson, Program Coordinator, Music

M.M., California State University

John Stiles, Program Coordinator, Graphic Design

MFA, Savannah College of Art and Design

Roberto Frontera-Suau, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Biology

M.S. University of Puerto Rico
Ph.D., Medical University of SC

Junchun Yuan, Program Coordinator, Chemistry

M.S., University of Science & Technology of China
M.S., University of Hawaii
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Nicole Austin, Program Coordinator, Birth to Kindergarten

M.A., Liberty University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Kimberly Fitchett-Bazemore, Program Coordinator, Special Education

MSA, MAEd., East Carolina University
Ph.D., University of Virginia

Jannifer Sykes, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Elementary Education

B.S., M.Ed., Elizabeth City State University
Ed.D., Argosy University

Melody Brackett, Program Coordinator, Social Work

MSW., Ph.D., Norfolk State University

Jennifer Brown, Program Coordinator, Kinesiology

M.S., Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Dolapo Adedeji, Program Coordinator, Pharmaceutical Science

M.S.,University of Florida - Gainsville
Ph.D., Auburn University

Kulwinder Kaur-Walker, Program Coordinator, Psychology

M.A.,Guru Nanak Dev University
Ph.D., Delhi University

Charles Reed, Program Coordinator, Interdisciplinary Studies

M.A.,Marquette University
Ph.D., University of Maryland

Chyna Crawford, Program Coordinator, Homeland Security

M.A.,Marymount University
Ph.D., Prairie View A & M University

Tina Craddock, Program Coordinator, Criminal Justice

Shyamal Das, Program Coordinator, Criminal Justice

Latif Tarik, Program Coordinator, History

M.Ed., Regent University
Ph.D., Howard University

Professors Emeriti

Professors   Year Conferred
Mollie Majette Beasley Physical Education 1995
Thaddeus Vernon Beasley Biology 1995
Helen Marshall Caldwell English 1998
Thomas Lee Caldwell* Physical Education 1992
A. Latif Choudhury* Physics 2007
Naginder Dhillion Political Science-2 2009
Vincent John de Gregorio* Art 1986
William Rankin Gibson Industrial Arts 1991
Rachel Gragson Music 2007
Linda Bailey Hayden Computer Science 2018
Anne Marie Henderson* English 1994
Dale Edward Henderson Sr. ‘72* Social Sciences 1994
Julia Moore Hoffler* English 1978
Floyd Bernard Holley* Sociology 1994
Johnny L.Houston Math and Computer Science 2010
Barbara L. Johnson Education 2013
Evelyn Adelaide Johnson* Music 1976
Carol Calloway Jones English 2004
Clara Griffin Jones ‘36 ‘40* Education 1986
Sultana A. Khan Physics 2014
Claudie James Mackey Education 2018
Helen Hemmingway Muldrow Biology 1986
lliam Julius Muldrow* Psychology 1983
Bishop Marvin Patterson* Technology Education 1992
Dan Mitchell Pearce* Art 2001
Bernard Lee Peterson, Jr.* English and Drama 1988
William Porter Geology 2015
Maurice Cary Powers* Geology 1991
Andrew Lee Roberts* Education 1995
Floyd L. Robinson Music 2001
Georgia Long Smith* Health 1987
Hazel Gallop Spellman ‘41* Reading 1994
Lawrence Edwin Sugg * English and Journalism 1986
Louise Nixon Sutton * Mathematics 1987
Dorothy Elliott Thomas * Biology 1986
James Hubert Townes* Chemistry 1994
Curtis Delano Turnage ‘67* Biology 1995
Rochelle Vann ‘47 * Social Sciences 1994
Robert Louis Vaughan Physical Education 1995

* Deceased